Accident Cessna 425 N425WB, Wednesday 4 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1996
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425WB
MSN: 425-0028
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, at the conclusion of a 2.5 hour cross-country flight, he landed without difficulty within the first 1/4 of runway 07, which was 3,100 long by 60 feet wide. He applied full reverse thrust, and then he discontinued its use as the airplane slowed and approached the last 1/3 of the runway. The pilot then depressed the brake peddles. The right peddle 'went to the floor,' and the airplane veered left. About 3/4 of the way down the runway, the pilot feathered the right propeller and applied power to the left engine. Despite these efforts, the airplane continued veering toward the left, and it eventually went into a ditch collapsing the nose gear. During a subsequent examination of the airplane's brake system, the right gear brake pads and disc were found in good (serviceable) condition. However, the O-rings in the brake housing had a distorted shape. When the brake system was pressurized, hydraulic fluid leaked past the O-rings. New O-rings were installed in the right brake assembly, and it was pressurized. No leaks were noted, and the brake system then appeared airworthy. The airplane was maintained on an approved inspection program, and it had been inspected about 110 hours before the accident flight.

Probable Cause: failure of the right brake system (master cylinder O-ring seal). Factors relating to the accident were: the narrow runway, and the presence of a ditch adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA328

Location