Accident Cessna 120 N2595N, Wednesday 4 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1996
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Nampa Taildraggers Flying Club
Registration: N2595N
MSN: 12855
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, the sole occupant, was practicing landings in a tail-wheel equipped airplane. During one of the landings, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway into rough terrain and was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot, nor was any found during the investigation. The student pilot had accumulated a total of 48 hours of flying time in the Cessna 120. Calm wind conditions were reported at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the solo student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA210

Location