Accident Taylorcraft F-21B N4417P, Tuesday 3 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-21B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4417P
MSN: F1510
Total airframe hrs:706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (2R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flew the airplane in a long, slow, turn around his cabin. When he rolled the wings level, the engine stopped producing power. While descending for a forced landing on a road, the airplane's main landing gear struck a power line. The power line broke, but remained attached to the landing gear. During touchdown on the road, the airplane veered off the road and nosed over. The pilot said that during the landing, the power line was dragging behind the airplane. Also, he stated that after the accident, he drained the fuel tanks and found only 2 to 3 gallons of fuel on board.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel managment, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA145

Location