| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Bush Carriers |
| Registration: | N1801Q |
| MSN: | U20602925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air taxi cargo flight was departing a small, remote lake. The pilot of the float-equipped airplane estimated the wind velocity as approximately 5 knots. Shortly after lift-off, while still in ground effect, he said the wind either shifted or died down. He felt the airplane suddenly lose altitude, and continue to sink until it collided with rocks and the shoreline.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the unfavorable wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA142
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 1993 |
N1801Q |
Alaska Bush Carriers |
0 |
Skwentna, AK |
 |
sub |
Location