Accident Cessna A188B N53109, Tuesday 3 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Winona Flying Service
Registration: N53109
MSN: 18801628T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5372 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane owner/pilot stated that after completion of an aerial application flight, while returning to reload, he noticed smoke in the cockpit, then the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing in a cotton field. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear wheel separated after contact with a depression. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed oil on the fuselage and in the engine compartment area. The oil had come from a hole in a flexible hose that was connected to the outlet of the oil cooler. The hole was adjacent to a heat shield. The owner/pilot, who was not an A & P mechanic, had performed repairs to a baffle in the engine compartment area about 2 to 3 weeks before the accident. After the repair, there was insufficient clearance between the flexible oil hose and the heat shield.

Probable Cause: improper maintenance of the airplane by the unqualified pilot/owner, by providing inadequate clearance between a flexible oil hose and a heat shield, which resulted in chafing of the hose, an oil leak, and subsequent oil starvation. A factor relating to the accident was: rough terrain in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA225

Location