Bird strike Accident Cessna 207 N7396U, Tuesday 3 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7396U
MSN: 20700438
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Point Hope, AK (PHO)
Destination airport:(KOTZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the airplane at 2,500 feet above sea level. He had seen flocks of geese flying in the area 2 to 3 days earlier; however, he had not seen any that day. While in cruise flight, he heard a thud, and noted that a goose feather came out of the fresh air vent. The pilot then looked out of his windshield and saw damage to the wing of the airplane, where impact with a bird (goose) had occurred. He landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: an in-flight encouter with bird(s)/geese, which resulted in a bird strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 1985 N7396U Foster Aviation 0 Nome, AK sub

Location