Accident Piper J-3 N92085, Monday 2 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N92085
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming IO-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been towing banners all day with the airplane. At the conclusion of his last mission, he dropped his banner, and joined two other airplanes in low level flight. While maneuvering over the marshy area, the airplane's right wing struck the marsh, and the airplane came to rest in the marsh.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude during a low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA179