Accident Maule M-4 N4726T, Monday 2 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4726T
MSN: 1001
Total airframe hrs:2003 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his airplane at a remote gravel bar. He said he touched down further down the gravel bar then he intended, and then realized there was a depression just ahead. He attempted to take off, but his hand was knocked off the throttle by the rough terrain. The airplane entered the depression, the main landing gear dug in, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA136

Location