Accident Cessna 206 N733KD, Monday 2 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N733KD
MSN: 04772
Total airframe hrs:7745 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:Lake Tazimina, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the passenger talked him into flying up a canyon, which appeared to be a pass at the time they entered. Once inside the canyon, the pilot realized there was insufficient room to complete a 180 degree turn. He applied full power and attempted to climb straight ahead. After reaching about 2,800 feet above sea level, the airplane's floats struck the ground. The airplane slide approximately 15 feet, then nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in intering a box canyon with insufficient altitude to either execute a turn to safety or outclimb rising terrain. A factor associated with the accident was: the pilot allowed the passenger to influence him to enter the canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA135

Location