| Date: | Monday 2 September 1996 |
| Time: | 07:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Jjj Investments |
| Registration: | N7640F |
| MSN: | 32R-7780069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3700 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salida, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Destination airport: | Gunnison, CO (KGUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that while he was in level cruise flight at 12,500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and turned on the boost pump, but the engine did not respond. He put the airplane into a glide and headed towards the Salida, Colorado, Airport. The airplane landed short and struck a fence post. Postaccident examination disclosed the bolt that held the alternate air valve to the actuating shaft had failed. This allowed the alternate air valve to close, starving the engine of air. The other half of the bolt was found ingested in the No. 6 cylinder.
Probable Cause: total failure of the induction air control linkage (bolt), which allowed the alternate air door to close and starve the engine of air.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA369 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA369
Location