Accident Beechcraft B19 N2009A, Sunday 1 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Maine Instrument Flight School
Registration: N2009A
MSN: MB-898
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot planned to practice takeoffs and landings to build his solo flight time. He stated that 'The takeoff and pattern work seemed very good. The final was on track and the glideslope looked correct. I held about 60 [to] 65 knots over the runway numbers 35. I became slow and flared too high. The plane stalled over the runway and came down a little too hard.' The student also stated, 'I should have did a go-around instead of flaring so high off the ground.' During touchdown, the nose and left main gear collapsed, and the propeller was damaged. The student reported that the wind was calm, and there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in at hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2001 N2009A Maine Instrument Flight 0 Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME sub