| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1996 |
| Time: | 14:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ads, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5277G |
| MSN: | 22134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6460 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , CA (KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while towing a banner he experienced a total loss of engine power. At the time, he had operated the airplane for about 3:08 hours since being refueled. The pilot made a forced landing on a hillside's rough terrain. The airplane held about 37.8 gallons of usable fuel, and its burn off rate was approximately 10.5 gallons per hour. No fuel was found in the airplane's tanks during the postaccident examination.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight planning, and an inadequate fuel supply.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA322
Location