Accident Globe GC-1B N570SR, Friday 30 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N570SR
MSN: 2286
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 H7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had landed at night on runway 09 and rolled out to the east mid-field taxiway. He made a left turn onto the cross taxiway, then turned left and proceeded westbound on the parallel taxiway toward his hangar. As he was taxiing, an aircraft was on final approach for landing on runway 09. The pilot reported he turned off his landing lights so as not to blind the approaching airplane. Within seconds after the landing aircraft passed behind him, the pilot felt a collision. He exited the aircraft to investigate. He discovered a 12 year old boy and an unlighted mini-bike under the aircraft. Examination of the site indicated the mini-bike had struck the airplane in the center of the taxiway. The boy had worn a black helmet with a full face, clear plastic visor. The boy was returning home via the taxiway on his 3.5 horsepower mini-bike. The rules governing the residential airstrip did not specifically list a prohibition about riding a bike or mini-bike on the taxiways at night. Also, there was no rule, or note of caution, in the Airport Rules and Regulations concerning the use of landing lights at the residential airstrip while taxiing at night.

Probable Cause: improper use of the mini-bike by the driver. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, the unlighted mini-bike, and insufficient standards required by the residents of the airstrip concerning use of the taxiways at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA323

Location