| Date: | Friday 30 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Lake Clark Air |
| Registration: | N8241V |
| MSN: | 18051743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9357 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Alsworth, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mulchatna River, AK |
| Destination airport: | (5NW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had landed at a field site to pick up two passengers. After the landing, he drained the fuel from the left fuel tank to store for future use. The operator stated this is their normal practice, and as a result, operate the airplanes with the fuel selector valve in the right fuel tank position. When the airplane was approximately 5 minutes from the destination, the engine stopped producing power. The airplane landed and nosed over. Subsequent examination showed that the right fuel tank contained 7.3 gallons of usable fuel and the left fuel tank contained 3.1 gallons of usable fuel. The engine was started and it operated normally. The passengers stated the pilot did not dip the fuel tank prior to departure and that the return flight was turbulent.
Probable Cause: The fuel starvation caused by the unporting of the right fuel tank, and the pilot's inadequate preflight by not dipping the fuel tank to ensure sufficient fuel quantity to prevent the unporting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA134
Location