| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1996 |
| Time: | 16:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N392US |
| MSN: | 23314/1179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chattanooga, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tampa, FL (KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered severe turbulence, while in cruise flight. The seat belt signs were not illuminated. The airplane weather avoidance radar was on, and no weather was present on the radar screen. When the captain was notified of injuries sustained by passengers, he accessed the situation, notified ATC, and requested to divert to another airport. The airplane landed with out further incident. Review of the digital flight data recorder revealed the airplane was subjected to severe acceleration oscillations. The vertical acceleration peaked at 1.81 g's, -1.38 g's, 1.99 g's, and continued to oscillate for 28 seconds. Review of weather data revealed no area of significant convection in the area.
Probable Cause: clear air turbulence, which was encountered during cruise flight and resulted in injuries to passengers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA220