Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N801SP, Monday 26 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1996
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Moccasin Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N801SP
MSN: 32R-8013070
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stewartville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after climb out on an IFR flight plan, the pilot realized that he had a landing gear problem. He diverted to a nearby airport and made a fly-by past the tower. Tower personnel advised him that his nose gear was partially extended. On final approach for landing, the pilot shut off the engine to make a dead stick landing to avoid damaging the airplane. The airplane touched down on terrain 200 yards short of the runway threshold. Examination of the airplane revealed a fractured nose wheel shimmy damper attaching collar.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in a failure to reach the proper touchdown point for the landing. The fractured nose gear shimmy damper attaching collar and the jammed nose gear were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1984 N8170D J.J. Aviation, Inc. 0 Fort Myers, FL w/o
21 September 2004 N801SP Aero Atlanta Flight Center 2 Euharlee, GA sub

Location