| Date: | Monday 26 August 1996 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N420FC |
| MSN: | T30300136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2444 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-AE2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Senoia, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peachtree City, GA |
| Destination airport: | (64GA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had landed at a divert field after holding above an undercast for about one hour. He fueled the airplane and obtained a verbal briefing regarding the weather at the destination. The private destination airport had a sod runway, 2050 feet long. The morning fog had left the runway wet. According to the pilot, the braking action was insufficient to stop the airplane when he landed. The airplane ran off the runway into an adjacent ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning to ascertain the conditions of the runway. Factors were the wet, grass runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA125
Location