| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1996 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Manhattan Management Corp |
| Registration: | N8405F |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 971 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton Twp, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, NY |
| Destination airport: | Mount Holly, NJ (7MY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was at 2,000 feet when a complete loss of engine power occurred. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success, and performed a forced landing to a farm road where the landing gear collapsed. About 30 gallons of fuel remained in the airplane's fuel tanks. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no external damage to the engine. When the battery was activated, and the electric fuel pump was turned on, fuel leaked from the main fuel line connection at the fuel injection manifold. Examination of the fuel line revealed that the fuel line nut was loose. When the nut was turned by finger pressure, it turned two flats (about 1/3 turn) before any resistance was noted. After the fuel line nut was tightened, an engine start and run-up was successfully completed. During the last annual inspection, in March 1996, two engine cylinders were replaced. Also, the fuel injectors were cleaned, and a fuel injector line Airworthiness Directive was complied with. The airplane had been flown about 37 hours since the annual inspection.
Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance that contributed to a loose fuel line fitting, a fuel leak and subsequent fuel starvation. The uneven terrain was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA173