Accident Piper J3 N2CE, Sunday 25 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2CE
MSN: 334-1
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aiken, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his right foot bumped on the right brake during a 'hard landing,' causing the airplane to turn to the right toward trees. He elected to abort the landing, but after verring to the right, the airplane struck trees. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact discrepancy with the brakes or flight controls.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing; and his loss of directional control, which was followed by impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA217

Location