| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7127P |
| MSN: | 3398058 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mapleton, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Provo, UT (KPVU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had departed the Provo airport for a flight to a cow pasture. During a flare to land at the cow pasture, the pilot stalled the aircraft about ten feet above the ground. Subsequently, the aircraft landed hard on the right main gear and was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA202
Location