Accident Diamond Aircraft Industries KATANA DA20-A1 N474B, Saturday 24 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond Aircraft Industries KATANA DA20-A1
Owner/operator:American Aviation Flt Sch Inc.
Registration: N474B
MSN: 10040
Total airframe hrs:520 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVL)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he attempted a right turn from parking, his right hydraulic brake did not produce the braking action he was expecting. As a result, his aircraft turned wide and struck the spinner of a Cessna with its left wing tip. As his aircraft continued in the turn, it struck the propeller of a Piper with its left wing. After the second impact, his aircraft yawed left until it struck the left wing of the Piper with its spinner. After the accident, the Katana's brake system was inspected and was found to operate properly. The Katana requires the use of differential braking to steer the aircraft during ground taxi operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of the brakes, which resulted in loss of directional control while taxiing in a non-movement area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA319