| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8217T |
| MSN: | 17556917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dexter, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was south of the private airstrip, and had lined up the airplane for a straight in landing to the north on the 1800 foot grass runway. Also, he reported that the there was a tailwind of approximately 5 knots during landing. When he applied the brakes on the grass runway, the tires began to skid. The airplane went off the end of the runway, through a fence, and impacted a ditch. The aircraft operating handbook data indicated that the airplane's landing performance was adequate for the landing runway, and the local conditions.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate short field landing procedure/technique. The tailwind and grass runway were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA338 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA338
Location