Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8565W, Saturday 24 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8565W
MSN: 28-10077
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paragould, AR (KPGR)
Destination airport:(1H6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he executed a normal approach with two notches of flaps. He added that as 'he pulled the brake handle after touching down, the handle came all the way back and [he] realized the brakes had failed.' The pilot added that he pumped the brake handle a few more times in an attempt to stop, but without success. The pilot further stated that he elected not to abort the landing, because he was too far down the runway and too close to the 25 foot trees, obstructing the departure end of the runway. The airplane subsequently overran the 300 foot grass overrun area and impacted a tree stump and bushes. No tire skid marks were found on the freshly sealed 2,580 foot asphalt runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed that the brake fluid reservoir was empty. A review of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that maintenance was performed on the brake system during the last annual inspection, which was completed 12 flight hours prior to the accident. The runway sloped downhill in the direction of landing.

Probable Cause: low fluid level in the hydraulic reservoir, due to inadequate maintenance/inspection, which resulted in an inoperative brake system. Factors relating to the accident were: the down sloping runway, and trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA358

Location