| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N832AD |
| MSN: | 441-311 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE 331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ozark, MO (KAIZ) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler, AZ (KPIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At flight level 240, the pilot noticed that the wing deice boots were fully inflated, though he had not activated the boots. He consulted the pilot operator handbook, but was unable to cycle the boots. During descent about 5,000 feet msl, there was a loud bang along with a jolt. The pilot noticed that the right wing had imploded or caved in. He also noted that aileron control had been affected. He declared an emergency, was vectored to the nearest airport, and landed without further incident. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed: the engine bleed air control valve overboard lines were both plugged with mud about 18 inches up inside from the overboard opening; and both NACA underwing fuel vents were found plugged with mud about 36 inches from the underwing opening. The mud was from wasp nests. There were secondary fuel vents in the fuel filler caps. The right fuel cap vent was 50 percent restricted from a recent wing repaint. Both fuel cap flutter valves were defective. The aircraft had been parked outside for 30 days.
Probable Cause: blockage of the fuel vent system due to mud from wasp nest(s). Inadequate maintenance was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96FA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96FA317
Location