| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Grasshopper Adventures |
| Registration: | N897M |
| MSN: | 4064C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 665 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | , AK (KPAQ) |
| Destination airport: | Grasshopper Val, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making an off airport landing to pick up his passengers. During the landing roll, a rock punctured the right tire and the tire went flat. He was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the right side of the landing area. The airplane rolled into alder bushes and nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA130
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location