Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N278DU, Monday 10 July 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1978
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Great Western Mineral Corporation
Registration: N278DU
MSN: LJ-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:DEN
Destination airport:Richfield, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
left engine boost pump inop,switch off.Crossfeed off.Aprx 700# over max gwt.
Crashed & burnt in a vacant lot near East 21st Avenue & Altura Boulevard at Aurora, Denver, CO shortly after takeoff from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) caused by overloading.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 142