| Date: | Friday 23 August 1996 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N757QT |
| MSN: | R18201258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1710 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Loveland, CO (KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | (KTEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot lowered the landing gear, there was a total electrical failure. He said he could not recall if he observed a GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED indication. He attempted to reset the alternator/voltage regulator circuit breaker, but to no avail. During the landing, the main landing gear collapsed, but the nose landing gear remained down and locked. The airplane skidded off the runway, damaging the left horizontal stabilizer forward and aft spars. Postaccident examination by a repair facility (and later confirmed by the manufacturer) disclosed the generator control unit (GCU) had failed.
Probable Cause: failure of the generator control unit (GCU), which resulted in a total electrical failure and failure of the main landing gear to lock in place.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA402 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA402
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2013 |
N757QT |
Moxley Equipment Co Inc |
0 |
Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location