| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1996 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Glasair I FT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N289W |
| MSN: | 289 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 106 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puyallup, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during climb-out after completing a touch-and-go, the engine lost power at 300 to 400 feet above ground level. The pilot stated that there was not a suitable landing site, and he opted to make a forced landing to a roadway. During touchdown, the airplane collided with two occupied vehicles. An engine inspection revealed that the inlet screen to the carburetor air box had been fabricated with an approximate half-inch square metal meshing. The wire on the screen had broken and had allowed the foam air filter to be sucked into the throat of the carburetor.
Probable Cause: failure of the air inlet screen, and subsequent ingestion of the foam air filter. An inadequate maintenance modification by the amateur builder and no suitable landing area were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA196
Location