Accident Piper J3C-65 N3607N, Tuesday 20 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3607N
MSN: 22856
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2449 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KONZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that right after takeoff at approximately 30 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane entered a right turn. The airplane did not respond to the pilot's control inputs. The pilot reduced power and pitch. The airplane's right wing struck the ground followed by the right main landing gear. The airplane subsequently ground looped before coming to a stop. Examination of airplane showed that both ailerons were rigged improperly. The aileron control cables had been attached to the wrong side of the bellcranks. This flight on which the accident occurred was the first flight of the airplane following an annual inspection preformed on July 19, 1996.

Probable Cause: improper attachment of the flight control cables to the ailerons by the mechanic who performed the last annual inspection. A factor relating to this accident was the pilot's failure to perform an adequate check of the flight controls before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA308

Location