| Date: | Monday 19 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2814A |
| MSN: | 30014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duxbury, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the airplane lifted off the lake near it's midpoint after extending 20 degrees of flaps. He said the airplane's stall horn was sounding as it flew about 20 feet above the water. The pilot said it was clear to him that the airplane would not clear the trees near the lake's shoreline. The pilot said he turned the airplane to the left and reduced the power for landing while in a turn. He said the airplane's left wing stalled , and the airplane pitched down as it rolled to the left. The left wingtip, followed by the corresponding float, and fuselage collided with the water. The airplane sank shortly after coming to rest. The pilot was asked how many degrees of take off flaps are recommended by the manufacturer. He responded by saying one notch, 10 degrees.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA307 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA307
Location