| Date: | Monday 19 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Econorex Systems Inc. |
| Registration: | N61609 |
| MSN: | 18504235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1526 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | Alpine, TX (E38) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses stated that the airplane became airborne after a short takeoff roll and lifted of before reaching taxiway 'F.' They added that the airplane was established in a very steep climb attitude, as soon as it became airborne. Subsequently, it nosed down and impacted on the west edge of runway 16R, between taxiway 'F' and runway 10. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA inspector revealed that the elevator trim was in the full nose up position. The trim indicator confirmed the position of the elevator trim.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to obtain or maintain adequate airspeed, by allowing the airplane to enter an excessive nose high attitude and an excessive rate of climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure proper elevator trim for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA351
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 