Accident Champion 7ECA N9542S, Monday 19 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9542S
MSN: 266
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just been checked out in the tail-wheel equipped airplane by his flight instructor. He decided to practice touch-and-go landings. During the first solo landing, a gust of wind raised the right wing, and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot stated that he added full power, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot leveled the wings; however, the airplane did not gain sufficient altitude to clear the airport perimeter fence. It settled to the ground, and during the landing roll, the landing gear collapsed and both wings were damaged. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane before the accident. The wind was reported to be variable at 3 gusting 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors relating to the accident were: the variable and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2002 N9542S Private 0 Kittitas, Washington sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location