Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N88428, Sunday 18 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88428
MSN: 16275
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner asked the passenger if she wanted a ride in his airplane. The passenger stated that during takeoff, she felt as if the airplane was going straight up with the control stick full back. She stated that the left wing went down, and she thought that the pilot was turning left. A private pilot witness on the ground, watching the takeoff, stated that the airplane appeared to be going straight up, and at approximately 100 feet off the ground, the airplane did what the witness called a 'Hammerhead Stall.' The witness never heard the engine stop running. He stated that the airplane descended below a hill, out of his sight, then he heard the noise of impact. The pilot/owner of the airplane stated to the local police that he thought 'he lost power, that the engine just wasn't pulling' and that he thought he reached 600 feet in altitude. The airplane wreckage had collapsed fixed main landing gear with minimum ground scarring. There were fresh deep cuts in the dirt of the rough surrounding turf and both tips of the propeller blade were twisted and bent aft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to abruptly maneuver the airplane with insufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA137

Location