Accident Ryan ST-3KR N57011, Sunday 18 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57011
MSN: 1794
Total airframe hrs:2529 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:(O45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the touchdown and initial landing rollout were normal. As the aircraft slowed to 20 mph the aircraft started an arc to the right. The pilot stated that full left rudder and brake 'made the arc tighten to the right...(and)...I released the left brake and applied a little right brake.' The arc began to lessen, but not enough to prevent the aircraft from leaving the runway and heading for a drainage culvert. The pilot was concerned about the aircraft striking the culvert and nosing over onto its back so he intentionally 'stepped hard on the right rudder and brake to purposely ground loop.' During the ground loop, the aircraft wing struck a concrete barrier above the drainage culvert. The aircraft was examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector who reported that he did not observe any damage or defect of the landing gear or brakes not related to the impact sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2010 F-AZZY Private 0 Château-Thierry, Aisne 02 sub

Location