| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1996 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6NH |
| MSN: | 002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 263 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watkins, CO (KFTG) |
| Destination airport: | Erie, CO (48V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the airplane was in cruise flight, when a severe vibration shook the airframe. He secured the engine and made a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the left wheel contacted a soft sandy berm, pivoting the airplane to the left and into a ditch, where it nosed over. Postaccident examination disclosed that part of the propeller had delaminated.
Probable Cause: delamination of a propeller blade. A factor relating to the accident was: the terrain condition in the emergency landing area (soft/sandy berm and ditch).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA350
Location