| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N600JM |
| MSN: | 20458 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Victoria, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll on a private dirt airstrip, the airplane hit a gopher mound and veered sideways at about 30 mph, collapsing the right main gear and dragging the right main wing tip on the ground. Also, during the occurrence, the windshield was cracked, engine mounts were bent, and the right door frame deformed. FAA records indicated that the student pilot certificate was issued May 18, 1993. FAA Title 14 CFR Part 61 limits a student pilot from carrying a passenger.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A related factor was the rough/uneven terrain (gopher mound) on the grass runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA354 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA354
Location