| Date: | Friday 8 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N207CB |
| MSN: | 28-7425372 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3099 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Philadelphi, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Steubenville, OH (2G2) |
| Destination airport: | New Philadelphi, OH (PHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A TREE ABOUT 70 FEET HIGH AND 920 FEET FROM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD TO RUNWAY 14. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND AND CLIMBED STRAIGHT AHEAD. AFTER COMPLETING A 180 DEGREE TURN TO DOWNWIND THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING OFF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A 40 FOOT TALL TREE NEAR BEAVER DAM CREEK AND CAME TO REST NEXT TO A LARGE OAK TREE. DURING REMOVAL OF THE LOWER ENGINE COWL THE GASCOLATOR(CUP) FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE HOLE IN THE COWLING NORMALLY USED FOR ACCESS TO THE GASCOLATOR SHOWED EVIDENCE OF BEING STRUCK BY ONE OR MORE TREE BRANCHES. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 24 KNOTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01881 