Accident Champion 7GCBC N5267X, Saturday 17 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5267X
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were landing in a remote area near a campsite in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The landing area was 800 feet long and surrounded by trees. The pilot's landing approach was high and fast. About half-way down the landing area, the pilot executed a go-around and added full power, but the airplane collided with trees about 30 feet above the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed in initiating a go-around, and his failure to maintain clearance from trees. The high/fast approach for landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 2025 N5267X Private 0 near Sutton, AK sub

Location