Accident Cessna 170B N3546C, Saturday 17 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3546C
MSN: 26589
Total airframe hrs:7195 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was departing a remote lake. National park rangers observed the airplane collide with tundra at the north end of the lake as the airplane was just taking off. In a written statement to the park rangers, the pilot indicated that he taxied onto the lake and began his takeoff toward the north. He reported that he did not allow sufficient takeoff distance and the airplane descended into the tundra.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to provide sufficient takeoff distance from the edge of the departure lake and his premature liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA127

Location