Accident Nakajima E8N , Wednesday 25 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1937
Time:
Type:Nakajima E8N
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea? -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "Dave" seaplane from cruiser Kinu was lost in a water landing accident. It sunk, but the crew survived.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw