Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9611L, Saturday 17 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Hortman Aviation
Registration: N9611L
MSN: 0265
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tafton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pocono, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's first approach to the 2,200-foot paved strip was high and fast, and he performed a go-around. During his second approach, he touched down about 700 feet from the approach end and applied brakes. The pilot determined that there was insufficient distance remaining to abort the landing, and the airplane ran off the end of the runway down an embankment. The Owner's Manual listed the total required landing distance to be 1,320 feet, with a ground roll of 520 feet, to clear a 50 foot obstacle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA170

Location