| Date: | Friday 16 August 1996 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2081J |
| MSN: | T18803371 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3061 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walnut Grove, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Garvin, MN (Y68) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was spraying a field heading to the south. As he went under a power line, the left wing tip hit a wire. The pilot reported losing control of the aircraft and crashing in a field.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper clearance from the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA300
Location