| Date: | Friday 16 August 1996 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Custom Aircraft |
| Registration: | XB-INF |
| MSN: | 3544 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-BIF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Horn, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deming, NM (KDMN) |
| Destination airport: | Uvalde, TX (KUVA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, 'about an hour into the flight I noticed oil running down the inside of the firewall. The oil pressure gauge showed low oil pressure to the engine.' The pilot further stated that he reduced power and began a gradual descent toward the nearest airport. Approximately 12 miles from Van Horn, Texas, the 'engine failed completely.' The pilot performed a forced landing to an area of brush and sand dunes, and the airplane came to rest in an inverted position. Postcrash examination of the engine's oil cooler revealed a crack in the first drawn cup tube.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to a cracked oil cooler, which led to the loss of all lubricating oil and an engine seizure. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA348
Location