Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N24343, Friday 16 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1996
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Trans Word Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N24343
MSN: 21630/1458
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:45145 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Howard Beach, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 727-231 was on final approach with the landing gear down and locked and the flaps at 15 degrees. When the flaps were extended to 30 degrees, the airplane started to roll right. Controllability was assessed and found to be satisfactory for continuation of the approach and landing. Postlanding examination of the airplane revealed the inboard section of the fore flap on the right wing had separated from the airplane. The separated flap section was located in a street of Howard Beach, NY about 2.5 miles from the approach end of runway 13L. Metallurgical examination of the respective attachment fitting revealed a fatigue crack that had originated from grinding marks on the fitting. The source of the grinding marks, (original manufacturer or rebuilder) was not determined. During maintenance, the fitting is inspected visually during a 'C' check (at 1690 hour intervals), which had last occurred 1030 hours before the occurrence.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the fore flap attachment fitting, due to grinding marks on the fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96IA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96IA169

Location