Accident Cessna A185E N185K, Thursday 15 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 1996
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Spirit Mountain Aviation Lc
Registration: N185K
MSN: 18501887
Total airframe hrs:3410 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed to the west at a private airstrip, using moderate braking to stop on a steep downhill portion of the runway. He backtaxied and loaded his passengers and baggage, then backtaxied further for takeoff. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll to the west, he was unable to maintain directional control with left rudder and brake, and the main wheels drifted off the right edge of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but was unable to stop before the aircraft tipped to the left and damaged the left wingtip and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot noted that the wind had been from the west at 5 gusting 10 knots, but had shifted to the northeast. Also, he noted that the right main wheel had been dragging more than the left wheel as the aircraft drifted off the hard-packed runway onto the softer shoulders. Additionally, the pilot noted that when operating at high temperatures and in high density altitudes, more time should be allowed for brakes to cool, if used heavily just before takeoff.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane and runway alignment during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and possible dragging of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 2004 N185K Private 0 Englewood, CO sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location