Serious incident Boeing 727-232 N533DA, Wednesday 14 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N533DA
MSN: 22046/1604
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:48427 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that shortly after takeoff, there was a compressor stall in the No. 2 engine, followed by a loss of engine power, and an abnormal oil pressure reading. The engine was shut down and the pilot made an emergency landing at JFK Airport. Debris came to rest in a residential area where a vehicle was struck. Examination of the engine revealed that turbine parts punctured through the turbine exhaust case in several locations but were contained by the fan exit duct. All the 4th stage turbine blades fractured across the airfoil just above the platform and were retained in the disk. Twelve of the twenty-five 4th stage turbine vane clusters were missing and the remaining clusters showed considerable trailing edge damage. All the 3rd stage turbine blades and vanes exhibited minor secondary damage with no blade or vane damage observed forward of the 3rd stage. The engine had accumulated 235 flight hours and 171 cycles prior to the incident since its last heavy maintenance inspection. The investigation did not reveal the exact origin of the turbine failure.

Probable Cause: a failure of the low pressure turbine assembly for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96IA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96IA168

Location