| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7797B |
| MSN: | 18-4449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 516 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Beluga, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot and the sole passenger departed a remote lake in a float equipped airplane. About 3 minutes after departure, the engine began to run rough and then quit. The pilot turned back toward the lake, but was unable to glide to the lake and landed on the shoreline. Postaccident inspection of the engine revealed no compression in the number 4 cylinder. The top piston compression ring was frozen in its slot. The outer and upper edge of the top of the piston was eroded and scored. Tiny particles of the piston material were attached to the spark plugs. One magneto was timed 4 degrees before the recommended setting of 25 degrees.
Probable Cause: An engine failure due to an eroded engine piston. Factors in the accident were unsuitable terrain for a forced landing and improperly timed magnetos.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location