| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Erickson Aviation |
| Registration: | N56LG |
| MSN: | 1313 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worland, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairburn, SD (3VO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down on the turf runway, the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then veered to the right and nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear had separated at the axle. A metallurgical examination of the break revealed that the fracture was due to overload that started on the bottom of the tube and progressed upwards. The specialist conducting the test stated that the fracture progression was consistent with a large upward load on the end of the axle such as would be experienced with a hard landing. However, the time of the overload was not determined.
Probable Cause: overload failure of the landing gear axle, after its design stress limits had been exceeded at some undetermined time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA190
Location