Accident Champion 7ECA N2598G, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Performance Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2598G
MSN: 423
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOFP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach and landing were normal, but during the landing roll, the brakes appeared to stick. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over in a grassy area adjacent to the runway. During postaccident examination, the airplane rolled freely on its wheels, forward and backward, with no evidence of brake drag. No preimpact mechanical anomaly was found.

Probable Cause: an undetermined braking anomaly and/or failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA134

Location