Accident Zenair CH 701 N4053G, Sunday 11 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4053G
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Sioux City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7K7)
Destination airport:(7K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew the flight using the left fuel tank. When the fuel level in the left tank got low, he attempted to feed the engine off the right tank at which time the engine lost power. The pilot was on final approach to land at the time. The airplane contacted a powerline during the forced landing approach to a soybean field. The airplane came to rest in the field. Each fuel tank has an On-Off Selector. According to the pilot there is a return fuel line from the fuel pump to the right tank. Each tank holds seven gallons of fuel. Inspection revealed the left tank was empty and the right tank was full after the accident. The pilot suspected there was air in the line from the right tank which prevented fuel flow.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in switching fuel tanks which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred and the powerline which was contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA285

Location